07.31.2024
[…] Trust directors are held to the same “willful misconduct” standard.  20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7780.21.

New Nonjudicial Method to Settle Trusts in Pennsylvania

Recent amendments to the PA Uniform Trust Act provide trustees with an election to obtain nonjudicial account settlement with the same preclusive effect of a final, unappealable court order approving a final or interim account.  See, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7785.1. Trustees who elect to proceed under Section 7785.1 may obtain a nonjudicial settlement of their account “when (1) the trust terminates in whole or in part; (2) the trustee ceases or intends to cease to serve for any reason; or (3)       the trustee seeks discharge for an interim accounting period when the trust is continuing.”  20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7785.1(a).