07.31.2024
[…] 07.31.2024

Pennsylvania Amendments to Uniform Trust Act

New PA Directed Trust Act

The Directed Trust Act (“DTA”), which goes into effect on October 13, 2024, is found in the new Subchapter H.1 of the PA Uniform Trust Act.  See, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7780.11-7780.27.  Directed trusts are defined, for purposes of the DTA, as “trust[s] for which the terms of the trust grant a power of direction.”  The DTA includes illustrative powers which may be given to a trust protector and contains “short cut” statutory language for the appointment of a “trust director for investments” – simply citing to § 7780.16 grants to a trust director for investments named in the trust instrument all of the powers enumerated in that section.  Under § 7780.20, directed trustees are required to “take reasonable action to comply with a trust director’s exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction, and [are not] liable for that action” unless by doing so the directed trustee engages in “willful misconduct.”