Oral Agreement Argument Unsuccessful; Terms of Will Upheld
[…] The Appellate Division also rejected Brian’s claim that the trial court applied the wrong burden of proof, noting that initially, on both days of trial, Brian’s counsel confirmed the applicable standard of proof was by “clear and convincing evidence.” Moreover, the post-trial submittal did not refer to the lesser burden. Therefore, the Appellate Division found, Brian did not raise the issue of varying burdens of proof at trial. Moreover, in any event Brian’s burden of persuasion was by “clear and convincing” evidence. The Appellate Division cited the so-called Dead Man’s Act, N.J.S.A. § 2A:81-2 (emphasis added), which provides:
In a civil action that is commenced or defended . . . by a personal representative on behalf of a decedent, any other party who asserts a claim or an affirmative defense against the . . . personal representative, that is supported by oral testimony of a promise, statement, or act of . . . the decedent, shall be required to establish the same by clear and convincing proof.
The appeals court determined that, under the Dead Man’s Act, Brian’s burden of persuasion – as to both the alleged oral contract between him and his mother, and his claim for unjust enrichment — was by clear and convincing proof.