Category: Hot Trends: Developing Case Law
[…] […]
Read More -
09.30.2016
Wrap Up of the 14 Part Series of the New Jersey Uniform Trust Code
On January 19, 2016, the New Jersey Legislature passed, and Governor Christie signed into law, the New Jersey Uniform Trust Code (“NJ UTC”). The new statute became effective as of July 17, 2016, and it is in Chapter 31 of Title 3B of the New Jersey statutes. Although the NJ UTC became effective on July […]
Read More -
09.21.2016
The New Jersey Uniform Trust Code – Part 14: Jurisdiction and Venue
A. NJ UTC N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-8 of the NJ UTC initially states that a designation of the principal place of administration in the terms of the trust will be upheld so long as “(1) a trustee maintains a place of business located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or (2) […]
Read More