08.09.2024
[…] Finally, the Appellate Division noted that during his tenure as co-trustee, the Lawyer received his annual commission in monthly payments.  In the first five months of 2022, before the special needs trust was terminated at the beginning of June, the Lawyer received $15,532.13 of his annual commission for 2022.  Id. at 4.  The Appellate Division phrased and resolve that issue as follows:

We read the plain language of N.J.S.A. § 3B:18-28 in the context of other related provisions.  The first issue is what is meant by “an amount equal to the annual commissions on corpus authorized, but not actually taken by the fiduciary.”  Thus, it is helpful to examine the meaning of “annual commissions.”  The statute governing annual commissions, N.J.S.A. § 3B:18-25, provides trustees “may annually… take commissions on corpus…,” N.J.S.A. § 3B:18-25(a), that is, once a year.  The statute does not contemplate monthly payments.