Award for Attorneys Fees Prevails Against Undue Hardship Claim
[…] The court found defendants were liable for the fees. The court entered judgment for plaintiff in the amount of $32,319.54, plus $3,289.07 in pre-judgment interest.
Plaintiff moved for attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to R. 4:58 and filed a certification in support of the motion. The court awarded plaintiff $18,555.00 in fees and $1,219.00 in prejudgment interest.
Defendants moved for reconsideration of the judgment and the attorney’s fees award. The court denied the motion.
On appeal, defendants argued that as executors they could not be held personally liable for legal fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 3B:14-31, which provides: “Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a fiduciary is not
individually liable on a contract properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the estate unless he fails to reveal his fiduciary capacity and identify the estate in the contract.” N.J.S.A. § 3B: 14-31.