PA Superior Court Finds that Payment of Trustee Commissions Is Not Sufficient Basis for Trust Termination
[…] C.S. §7740.3(e). In In Re: Trust B under Agreement of Richard H. Wells dated September 28, 1956, No. J-A18026-22, 2022 Pa Super 154 (Pa. Super. Sept. 7, 2022), the V.M.I. Foundation (“VMI”), which holds and manages the endowment for the Virginia Military Institute sought to terminate the charitable trust created by Richard H. Wells (“Settlor”) pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.3(e) and to add the trust assets to its endowment fund in order to save the costs of trust fees and expenses. 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.3(e) provides that a court may terminate a trust held solely for charitable purposes if the separate existence of the trust “results or will result in administrative expense or other burdens unreasonably out of proportion to the charitable benefits.”