PA Superior Court Finds that Payment of Trustee Commissions Is Not Sufficient Basis for Trust Termination
[…] Superior Court at *8 (quoting the Orphans’ Court Opinion, 10/5/21, at *7.) In support of its ruling, the Orphans’ Court referenced the fact that Settlor had been the president of a bank and trust company and had amended his trust to change an outright gift to VMI to a gift in trust. In addition, VMI had conceded that the trustee’s rates were market rates and, therefore, reasonable. See 20 Pa. C.S. §7768(d): “Compensation at levels that arise in a competitive market shall be presumed to be reasonable in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary.) VMI had argued that terminating the trust and adding the trust assets to its endowment would be cost effective through a decrease in federal income tax as well as a savings in invest management and custodial fees.